Submit your articles
About Us | Business Opportunities | Shipping & Return Policy | Resources | Testimonials
Herbs A to Z Secure site View Cart

EAST INDIAN ROSEBAY - Herbal Remedy for Skin diseases

Family Name : APOCYNACEAE

Other Name : Chandi or taggar

Uses

  • Healing Power and Curative Properties
  • Intestinal Worms
  • Toothache
  • Eye Disorders
  • Skin Disorders
  • Menstrual
  • Sexual
  • Weakness
  • Constipation
  • Paralysis

How to uses in different diseases

  • The leaves of the plant do not have any prominent taste. When crushed, they turn soapy. The cellulose content is very soft. It is used in curing worms and certain skin disorders.
  • The root of the plant is anthelmintic and is used for killing intestinal worms.
  • It has many uses are: as an anthelmintic, as a dental anesthetic, as an emollient and as a febrifuge.
  • The powder is useful for constispation,the powder is taken one to two teaspoonfuls twice a day.
  • As tincture is to treat toothache.

Parts used

Leaves, roots and latex wood

Dose

Powder-3 to 6 gm

Tincture- 2ml

Preparations

Powder,Tincture

   

 

  Testimonials, Reviews, Planet Ayurveda

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Ayurveda - God's Manual for healing

Ayurveda - God's Manual for healingThis small book is an introduction to Ayurveda, written by Dr. Vikram Chauhan - MD (Ayurveda) This is useful for students, general public and people interested in natural remedies, yoga and herbs.

$ 14.95 (via speed post) Buy Now
$ 30.95 via UPS Buy Now


Tell A Friend

Herbal Tablets
All of our products are
100 % Vegetarian, Natural Dietary Supplements and Purely Ayurvedic Products

Check our Ancient Herbal tablet based products


Ask Our Experts


herbalremedies123@yahoo.com




 
 
     
Herbal Products
Select Your Disease
Herbal Tablets
Natural Herbs A to Z
Home | About Ayurveda | Herbal Products | Pure Herb Powders | Herbal Tablets| Home Remedies | Nutrients A to Z | Site Map | Contact Us | Resources
Copyright 2008. www.planetayurveda.com. All Rights Reserved.