SANDAL OLIVE NATURAL FACE AND BODY BUTTER
The increasing demand for herbal products in the cosmetic industry depicts the shifting preferences of the people at large towards a more naturalistic way of lifestyle. Gone are the days when people used to invest on highly priced cosmetic products which were doped with harmful chemicals which did more harm than good. Today, every intellectual person wants a natural remedy for his medical or cosmetic condition be it in India or abroad.
Planet ayurveda is working towards developing an absolutely herbal range of cosmetics and supplements that help people enjoy a better and healthy lifestyle. One of these products is sandal olive natural face and body butter. It is a rich blend of various herbal antioxidants, minerals and vitamins blended with a rich cream base containing numerous essential fatty acids.
Use Of Sandal Olive Natural Face And Body Butter
- Dry, rough, scaly and itchy skin.
- Dry or wet eczema
- Burn wounds
- Rashes due to Insect bites
- Cellulite stretch marks
- Pregnancy stretch marks
1. Almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus)-1.2%
Almonds are wonder nuts which are rich in a variety of vitamins, minerals, fats and natural proteins and anti-oxidants. According to Ayurveda Almonds are one of the few foods that are to be taken on a daily basis for leading a healthy, disease free and happy life. They are especially rich in a number of essential oils which work wonders for the skin.
The antioxidants present in Almond oil are useful for protecting the body against damage from free radicals.
It is also rich in a number of omega-3 fatty acids which keep the cardiovascular system and immune system in ship shape and increase energy levels. They are also helpful in the maintenance of flawless and radiant skin. Almonds are one of the best sources of these fatty acids and human body does not have a system to manufacture these by themselves.
Vitamin-E and various proteins present in Almond oil are also useful to maintain a healthy skin which heals and regenerates faster on application. Vitamin–E increases the shelf life of the products in which it is added.
2. Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbedensis)-1%
Aloe Vera is the herb of choice if one is looking for a healthy, flawless, radiant skin which is absolutely free from imperfections. It is used in a number of creams, gels and beauty products though they can easily be used in a number of ways as effective home remedies in combination with coconut oil, glycerin, lime juice and many other skin friendly products.
It is a popular ancient medicinal herb and is said to have been used regularly by Cleopatra as a topical application all over the body. It is also rich in anti-oxidants which prevent the process of premature ageing making skin look younger and more youthful.
It also shows potent antiseptic activity against bacteria, fungi, molds, viruses etc. Recent researches show that this plant has potential activity against AIDS and cancer.
The glycoproteins and polysaccharides present in Aloe Vera gel have potent anti-inflammatory, analgesic and rejuvenating properties. Aloe Vera has a remarkable effect in symptomatic relief of the psoriasis plaques.
3. Rose (Rosa Domestica)-0.5%
Rose flower extracts are very useful for dry, sensitive and mature skin types. The rose essential oil is very expensive as only small amounts are obtained from combining the extracts of thousands of rose blossoms.
This makes it very expensive, probably one of the highly priced essential oils. However it is a very concentrated liquid and only a few drops are sufficient for obtaining desired results. It is an excellent emollient and has great antiseptic and astringent properties.
In medical conditions like, eczema, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, pruritis, burns etc. rose oil has been found to be very beneficial by improving the skin texture and making it smoother and more refined. The astringent effect of rose oil helps contract dilated capillaries which cause inflammation and swelling. A very popular preparation from rose oil is rose water. A classical beauty product used by most women for its beneficial effects on the skin.
4. Wheat germ oil (Triticum Sativusm)-1%
Wheat germ oil is derived from the wheat kernels and is a rich source of more than 20 nutrients including iron, vitamin B-complex, proteins and omega-3 fatty acids.
It moisturizes and heals dry, damaged and cracked skin, removing fine lines and preventing scarring. It is a potent anti-ageing agent and is one of the best natural sources of Vitamin-E. As shown by various researches any form of health supplement is beneficial for the body only if it is taken in its most natural form, synthetic supplements have not been very successful in this respect.
5. Sandalwood (Santalum Album)-0.25%
Sandalwood oil is a very soothing with a sweet and calming fragrance and has amazing impact on health and wellness. It also holds important place in the religious practices all over the world. The fragrance relaxes the mind and clams the nerves providing a sense of rejuvenation and well-being.
It helps skin by increases and maintaining its tone and soothing dry, itchy and inflamed skin with its refrigerant effect. In case of medical conditions of the skin like Eczema, scars, acne, psoriasis etc. it shows beneficial effects.
6. Kokum butter (Garcinia Indica)-2.5%
Kokum butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the kokum fruit. The kokum kernel is a rich source of many essential fatty acids from which this butter is extracted. It is rich in Vitamin C, many essential fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin E. It is an excellent emollient and is absolutely non-comedogenic, i.e. kokum butter does not clog pores. For the above properties it can be used evenly over facial skin and body. Besides it can also be used for application over cracked heels, wrinkles, chapped lips and on cuts and wounds as well as a medicine.
It is one of the most stable vegetable butters known. It is almost odorless and is therefore great for people who do not prefer strong scents or are allergic to it. It is also effective against allergic conditions that develop in the skin. It is also helpful in the treatment of burns.
6. Grapes (Vitis vinifera)-0.25%
Oil extracted from the seeds of vitis vinifera is used in a wide range of cosmetics, but it is particularly popular for its use in soap manufacturing. It is used for this purpose as it has a great skin conditioning properties.
Grape seed oil is rich in Linoleic acid and flavonoids, which are great antioxidants and helps to tone and nourish the skin. It has this special ability to lock moisture in the skin thereby keeping the skin soft supple and wrinkle free. Its anti-inflammatory properties help keep the skin acne free.
7. Olive oil (Olea Europea)-2%
Olive oil is great for human consumption and as a skin product as well it has shown tremendous results with no side effects. It is used widely as a makeup remover, as an after shower body lotion , application all over the body before taking bath is also very beneficial for a healthy , soft and glowing skin. It is also used as lip balm, and in combination with other products as a face pack.
Olive oil keeps the skin soft and supple and is great especially for dry, sensitive and ageing skin. Olive oil has been used in a lot of skin creams, shaving creams, shampoos, soaps, face washes and body lotions for these effects.
Aqua, cream base, added colors and preservatives
Where to buy Sandal Olive Natural Face & Body-Butter?
To buy Sandal Olive Natural Face & Body-Butter, please visit store.planetayurveda.com