Customer Care : +91-172-521-4030, herbalremedies123@yahoo.com


SHALMALI - Silk Cotton Tree

shalmali, silk cotton herb treeName: Salmalia malabarica, commonly known as Silk Cotton Tree.

Family: Bombacaceae

SYNONYMS

English - Silk Cotton Tree

Hindi - Semal.

Sanskrit Name - Raktapushpa, Sthirayu, Kantakadhya

HABITAT

It is a tall tree growing to a height of 125 feet and a girth of 20 feet which makes them huge robust trees to look at. The stem and branches have numerous spiral thorns arranged all over them.

Leaves

These are long, pointed like a javelin and occur 5 - 7 in number.

Flowers

Flowers are red in color which occur as clusters at the ends of the branches.

Fruits

Fruits are long, 5 - 7 cm in length, rounded or oval shaped or rounded, divided into five compartments.

These are often hairy with black colored seeds enclosed inside. The flowers blossom in the months of December to March.

"MOCHRASA"

It is a brownish - yellow colored extract that seeps through the broken crevices of the trunk of the Salmalia tree.

Parts used: Flowers, roots, fruits, extract.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES IN SALMALIA

Tannic acid, Galllic acid, catechins, starch, proteins etc.

BIOENERGIES

Guna (Specific Action): Laghu (light), Snigdha (smooth), pichchil (slimy)

Rasa (Taste): Madhur (Sweet)

Vipaka (After Taste): Madhur (sweet), mochras (katu)

Virya (Potency): Sheet (cold potency)

Actions on Tridosha: Vitiates pitta and vata doshas. Moch rasa specifically acts on kapha and pitta body energies.

Dosage: Root powder - 5 - 10, Flower extracts - 10-20 ml, fruit powder - 2-6g.

PLANET AYURVEDA'S NATURAL SUPPLEMENTS CONTAINING SHALMALI

Planet Ayurveda uses a number of herbs to prepare its high quality health supplements which are completely safe and effective. One of the many bestselling products from Planet Ayurveda is the ATIRASADI CHRUNA. The products are listed below.

ATIRASADI CHURNA

Atirasadi churna is a popular product from the house of Planet Ayurveda which is very effective in supporting the male reproductive system. It can be taken by men especially in the post pubertal period and later.

It is a pure and natural formulation which contains a combination of herbs such as Musli (Curculigo orchioides), Shatavari (Asparagus), Gokshur (Tribulus terrestris), Ashwagandha (Withania somiferum), Akarkara (Anacyclus pyrethrum), Vidarikanda (Puereria tuberosa), Varahikanda (Puereria tuberosa), Safed Behmen (Centaurea behen, Taalmakhana (Hygrophila), Nutmeg (myristica fragrans) and Saffron (Crocus sativus).

It is a natural health supplement to maintain health and support healthy male gonads and hormones which are important for maintaining fertility and stamina.

Dosage : 1-2 tea spoon full, twice daily with plain water or milk, after meals.

Knowledge Base