We will not be able to receive your calls on our official numbers as it will remain closed on 26th, 27th & 28th October on the occasion of Diwali. You can send your queries at e-mail id - herbalremedies123@yahoo.com. We will reply to you ASAP. The Centre will reopen at 11:00 AM on 29th October.

Ashoka Herb - Health Benefits, Facts & Medicinal Uses

Ashoka

Ashoka is a wonderful and widely used ingredient in natural supplements meant for female health. Ashoka is grief and Ashoka means one that relieves the pain or grief of a woman. Ashoka helps to maintain female's overall health.

Let's Know in Detail:

Botanical Name: Saraca Asoca

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Indian Name: Ashoka tree

Hindi Name: Ashoka, Asoka, Debdaru

English Name: Ashoka

SYNONYMS

  • Ashoka - Shoka is grief and Ashoka means one that relieves the pain or grief of a woman
  • Hempushpa - Flowers are golden in color
  • Tamrapallava - Tender leaves have coppery red color

CLASSICAL REFERENCES

Charaka has mentioned Ashoka in:-

Kashyaskandh varga means with the group of plants having astringent taste.

Vednasthapan - one that helps to maintain healthy muscles

Susruta and Vagbhata has mentioned in Rodhradi group.

Rasa (Taste): Kashya (Astringent), Tikta (Bitter)

Guna (Qualities): Laghu (Light to Digest), Ruksha (Dry)

Virya (Potency): Sheet (Cold potency)

Vipaka (Effects after digestion): Katu (Pungent taste after digestion)

Parts Used: Stem bark and seeds

Dosage:-

Powder - 3 to 6 gm. with plain water or with honey after meals or as directed by doctor.

Effects On Doshas

Reduces Pitta and kapha.

To buy Ashoka Powder, please visit store.planetayurveda.com/products/ashoka-powder

OCCURENCE AND APPEARANCE

Ashoka is cultivated all over the India. It is a small, medium sized erect tree that can be cultivated in gardens and park as its orange flowers are just beautiful. Flowing season is around Feb to April. These are seen in bunches.

Bark has protuberances like wart on its surface. This is the part used widely to formulate natural supplements. It contains tannis, sterol and other calcium compounds. Bark powder also contains aluminum, iron, calcium, phosphate, magnesium, sodium, potassium etc.

SIDE EFFECTS

It is always advised to consult an Ayurveda physician before consuming it. People with cardiovascular problems should consult the doctor before using it.

ASHOKA AT PLANET AYURVEDA

Female Health Support is a natural supplement in capsule form that is formulated to consume an appropriate quantity. Ashoka is one among wonderful ingredient like Shatvari, Lodhra. 500 mg pure extracts are there in one capsule and it is very convenient to use.

This is free from any chemical, added color or preservative and all Planet Ayurveda's products undergo quality, quantity and potency check before they reach to customers/patients.

It can be consumed in the dose of 2 cap twice daily or as directed with plain water after half an hour of meal.

Regular use on daily basis is highly recommended for advised time of period.

To buy Female Health Support, please visit store.planetayurveda.com/products/female-health-support.

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider
Leave a Message

WhatsApp chat