OPD and Online Consultations of Dr. Vikram Chauhan & Dr. Meenakshi Chauhan will not be available From 8th June 2022 to 30th June 2022.
Our Team of Ayurveda Experts is Continuously Available to Guide You. Video Consultations with Planet Ayurveda Experts are also available. Click here To Book Your Slot Now !!


Corn Silk - Herbal Remedy for Urinary System

Corn Silk

Botanical Name: Zea mays

Plant Family: Graminaceae

Common Name: Corn, Corn Silk, Maishaare, Maize, Maize Tassel

Uses of Corn Silk

  • Gonorrhea
  • Gout
  • Kidney stones
  • Rheumatism
  • Renal colic
  • Obesity
  • Urinary disorder
  • Sores

Health Benefits of Corn Silk

  • The plant is to treat conditions including inflammation of the bladder and painful urination.
  • Cornsilk is rich in vitamin k making it useful in controlling bleeding during child birth.
  • Cornsilk is used as a kidney remedy and in the regulation of fluids, the herb is believed to be helpful in treating high blood pressure and water retention.
  • Drinking cornsilk tea is a remedy to help children stop wetting their beds, a condition known as enuresis.

Parts Used

Silk

Dose

Tea- 2 to 4gm

Preparations

Tea

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider

    Leave a Message

    error: Content is protected !!