OPD and Online Consultations of Dr. Vikram Chauhan & Dr. Meenakshi Chauhan will not be available From 8th June 2022 to 30th June 2022.
Our Team of Ayurveda Experts is Continuously Available to Guide You. Video Consultations with Planet Ayurveda Experts are also available. Click here To Book Your Slot Now !!


ITP Case Studies - Seetu, Kamalpreet, Babita, Mayank, Riddhika, Krishan & Kavita

1. Case Study Of Seetu

A Man from Delhi who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Auto immune thrombocytopenia)

Seetu is a 31 years old adult male from Delhi. When he was 22 years old, he noticed some rashes on the skin, and bleeding gums. He visited the nearby hospital where the doctor did some blood tests and found out that his platelets count was very low. At that time it was only 5000. The doctor advised him to get admitted and some further tests and diagnosed his condition as Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). The doctor transfused him with the platelets and gave IVIG injections. At first his platelet count increased a little. Then he was discharged and put on steroids. Even on steroids his platelets remained below 50,000. Then after some months he again had red spots and bleeding gums. Then he got admitted in Safdarganj hospital. The doctors again gave him IVIG injections and transfused platelets and his platelets got increased to 34000. After some days he got discharged but his platelets were still not above 50,000. This continued for some years, he was on steroids and started getting side effects. His family was very worried about his condition as he was not getting better. Then he saw Dr. Vikram Chauhan' videos on Youtube. He almost watched every video of ITP testimonials and developed a hope. So he visited Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet ayurveda. When he came here, at that time his platelets were around 8000 only. He discussed his case with Dr. Vikram Chauhan and he prescribed medicines to him along with the diet chart. He started taking the medicines and also followed the diet chart strictly. He took Green juice, red juice regularly. Within a few weeks of the treatment his platelets started increasing. His steroids and other allopathic medicines were stopped. After one month of the treatment his platelets reached 1 lac, he was very happy to see this. Then in the second month it increased to 1,36,000 and in the third month, it increased to 1,81,000. His family was also very happy after seeing this. He continued the treatment for 6 months and now he is absolutely fine. His platelets remained above 1,70,000. At present his platelet count is 2,34,000. He is extremely happy to get cured of his chronic ailment and is very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and his team. Now he recommends taking Ayurvedic medicines to all.

2. Case Study Of Kamalpreet Kaur

A Female from Amritsar, Punjab who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Kamalpreet kaur is a 22 years old young female from Amritsar. When she was 12 years old, she had some red spots on her body. At first she didn't give any attention but then she had nasal bleeding. After this her parents got tense and took her to a nearby hospital. The doctor did some blood tests in which her hemoglobin and platelets were low. So the doctor transfused her blood and the platelets. After a few months she again had a nasal and gums bleeding. Then they admitted her in Vallah hospital, Amritsar and they did a blood test and bone marrow test in which her platelets were only 30,000 and diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Then they give her a very costly injection of 1,25,000. Her platelets increased instantly but she also had adverse effects of this injection. Then after a month her platelets again started decreasing. They consulted her doctor about whether this is curable? Her doctor said that there is no permanent cure of this disease. She had to take medicines for a lifetime, after hearing this they are totally scared. Her doctor advised them to consult at CMC Ludhiana . So they visited there and rechecked her bone marrow test and confirmed that it is ITP only. So they again told them that there is no proper treatment for this condition and they were left with no hope. So for many years she was on medications and steroids. Her father is in the police department and was posted in Mohali district, where he came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan from one of his seniors. So in 2019, he visited Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda with her daughter and discussed her case with Dr. Vikram Chauhan and he prescribed medicines to her along with the diet chart. She started taking the medicines and also followed the diet chart strictly. She took Green juice, red juice regularly. At that time they still had doubt in their mind that if she didn't get cured in big hospitals then how she would be fine from these medicines. After one month of treatment her platelets started increasing gradually. And after 6 months her platelets remained above 1,80,000 and that too without any steroids or allopathic medicines. Then in between she was on just basic health supplements. Due to lockdown they couldn't continue the treatment but her platelets remained between 1,80,000 to 2,30,000.They are very happy to see this and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and his team. Now she is not taking any medicines and her recent platelets are 2,30,000. They have no words to say thanks to Dr. Vikram who came specially to shoot a testimonial so that other people also get hope. They recommend Ayurveda to everyone so that other people can also get benefits from Ayurveda.

3. Case Study Of Babita Devi

A Female from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenia)

Babita Devi is a 28 years old female from Kanpur. In september 2019, she had dengue and was hospitalized. During this her platelets decreased so much. Her platelets remained around 11,000 and she had nasal bleeding and bleeding gums. The doctor transfused platelets to her daily but still her platelets didn’t increase as such. Then after 22 units of platelets transfusion, she got discharged. At that time her fiance was very worried. Then again in February 2020, she noticed some red spots, bleeding gums, nasal bleeding and bruises on her skin. She was feeling very tired also. Her family took her to a nearby hospital and the doctor did some blood tests in which her platelets count was only 25000. The doctor advised them to do a bone marrow test. They agreed to do it. After that the doctor diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). they didn’t even hear about this disease before. The doctor said that there is no permanent cure of this disease and you have to take medicines for a lifetime. They are very worried after hearing this. The doctor gave her steroids along with other supplements. But even after taking steroids her platelets didn’t increase much. Her platelets remained between 50,000 to 70,000. Then in March 2020, she got married. Her husband was so supportive and worried about her that he searched about ITP. he got to know that there is no cure for this in allopaths. So he searched about Ayurvedic treatment. He got to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda and watched the testimonial videos of the cured patient. He developed a hope and took online consultation from one of the team doctors of Planet Ayurveda in November 2020. The doctor gave her the medicines and guided the diet chart. At that time her platelets count was 25,000. At first her platelets decreased but then after two months her platelets started increasing gradually. She took medicines and followed the diet chart strictly. Later she visited the clinic and met Dr. Vikram Chauhan.She took Green juice and red juice daily along with the prescribed . Her steroids and other allopathic medicines were stopped. After the treatment of 9 months her platelets reached 1,29,000. She was very happy to see this. Her platelets remain above that now. She is very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda team. Now they advise every known person to visit Planet Ayurveda and follow Ayurveda.

4. Case Study Of Mayank

A Little Boy who was suffering from ITP (Autoimmune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Mayank is a little sweet boy. In the month of June 2021, his parents noticed some red spots and bruises on his body. So they took him to a nearby doctor where the doctor did some blood tests. His platelets were only 22,000. The doctor started the treatment, after some days it increased but then again decreased. One day his health got serious and the doctor referred him to some big hospital in Delhi. He was admitted in the emergency ward of Apollo hospital, Delhi. Next day, they took him to the Army hospital base at Delhi. There he was under treatment for almost 1 month. But he was under steroids and also started having some side effects. The doctor also gave him IVIG injections, it increased his platelets count to around 50,000 but after a few days his platelets again decreased to 10,000 to 20,000. As he was a kid, his parents were very worried about his health as the allopathic doctors said that he had to take medicines for a lifetime and searched for alternative medicines. Then his father watched videos of Dr. Vikram Chauhan on Youtube. He saw many videos of Itp patients who got cured from Planet Ayurveda that includes kids also. So after watching these videos he got some hope and decided to visit the clinic. Then in the month of August 2021, he visited Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda, Mohali. He discussed his son’s case with Dr. Vikram, prescribed him some medicines and guided the diet chart. At that time his platelets were 33000. He stopped his Allopathic Medicines and steroids. Then after 15 days the platelets reduced to 24,000 but as the doctor told them not to worry about as Ayurvedic medicines work slowly. But after 1 month of treatment his platelets were 1.5 lac. His father was very happy to see this. The child’s health was also better than before. They continued to give him Green juice and Red juice. After that his platelets remained above 1.5 lacs. After that his medicines gradually decreased and after a few months the treatment stopped. Now his platelets remain above 1.6 lacs and he is absolutely fine now. His parents are extremely happy and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda team. Now they follow Ayurveda and advise other people too to trust Ayurveda as it does wonders.

5. Case Study Of Riddhika Bagarwal

A Girl from Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh who was suffering from ITP (Auto immune thrombocytopenia or Low platelet count)

Riddhika Bagarwal is a 13 years old young girl from Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh. When she was 5.5 years old, she used to have red spots and bruises on her body for 4 months. Initially her parents didn’t take it seriously but later they took her to a doctor and did a blood test. The doctor told them that her platelet count was very low and advised them to admit her. There was no specialist in Mandsaur so they took her to Ahmedabad. So there the doctor did all the required tests and diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). They started giving her steroids and also transfused the platelets. After that her platelet count increased a little but then again decreased. The doctor told them that there is no permanent cure of this disease. After hearing this her family was so depressed. They continued the allopathic treatment and her platelets kept fluctuating. Then sidewise they started taking Ayurvedic medicines from somewhere else. But even after that her condition didn’t get well. So they continued her allopathic medicines for a total of 7 years and ayurvedic medicines for 4 years. Her family was so depressed and lost hope. The doctor advised her to remove the spleen. Then one day her father was searching for some alternative medicines for this and watched Dr. Vikram Chauhan videos. He watched all the testimonials of the cured patient and decided to give it a try. Then he visited Planet Ayurveda with her daughter in December 2019 and consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed her medicines and guided the diet chart. At that time her platelet count was only 20,000.  They started her treatment and followed the diet chart. After one month of treatment her platelet count was 40,000. Her allopathic medicines and steroids were stopped. Then after one month her platelet count was 1.21 lacs. Her family was so happy after watching her platelet count. Her condition was much better than before now. Her platelets remained above 1.5 lacs afterward. They continued the treatment for a few more months then stopped. Her platelets still remain above 1.5 lacs without any medicines and now she is living a healthy and happy life. Her parents are extremely happy and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan. They built a strong faith in Ayurveda and now they prefer only Ayurvedic treatment for any disease and also guide other people to follow Ayurveda.

6. Case Study Of Krishan Kumar

A Male from Delhi who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura)

Krishan Kumar is an adult male from Delhi. In May 2019, after returning from his Europe tour, he suffered from fever and had loose stool with mild bleeding. So the next day he got hospitalized in a private Hospital in Delhi. There the doctor gave him symptomatic treatment and did a routine checkup where they found that his platelets were very low. So they advise him to do a bone marrow test. After that they diagnosed him with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Initially they transfused platelets and blood. His condition was critical at that time and got admitted to the ICU for 20 days. So during the treatment his platelets kept fluctuating. The lowest platelet count was only 1000 and he had symptoms like bleeding gums, nasal bleeding and bleeding in the stool. He took allopathic treatment from June 2019 till the month of Diwali in 2019 but didn’t get any relief. Whenever he stopped steroids his platelets reduced. He was very depressed with his condition. One day he was searching for an alternative treatment for this. Then he watched Dr. Vikram Chauhan videos on Youtube. He watched all the testimonials of the cured patient and decided to give it a try. So after Diwali 2019, he visited Planet Ayurveda and consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan. He discussed his case with the doctor and Dr. Vikram chauhan prescribed him medicines along with the diet chart. At that time his platelets were only 15000. So he took medicines for 1 month and followed the diet chart and his platelet increased to 70,000. His steroids and other allopathic medicines were stopped.  He was very happy after watching his platelet count and he continued the medicines and strictly followed the diet. After a few months his platelets count reached above 1.5 lacs. He was extremely happy and then after one more month he stopped the medicines. After that his platelet count remained above 1.5 lacs. He is very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda’s team. He got full trust in Ayurveda and advise to take Ayurvedic treatment  for any health ailments.

7. Case Study Of Kavita (Ravindra’s Sister)

A Lady from Kasapur, Andhra Pradesh who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Kavita lives in Kasapur, Andhra Pradesh. In 2002 she first noticed some red spots on her body and visited a local physician. The doctor said it might be some skin allergy and gave her some medicine. But the spots are still there and then the doctor advised her to do some blood tests. In her reports, the platelets count was only 30,000. But as she had no such severe symptoms so she was not diagnosed then with any medical condition and took some supplements. Then later in 2011, she had bleeding gums, red spots, fever and weakness. Then they took her to the hospital where the doctors gave her medicine for fever and discharged her. But later she was feeling so weak that she couldn’t even stand. Then the doctors referred her to a city hospital in Mangalore. There the doctor did her some blood tests and bone marrow tests. At that time her platelets were only 3000. After that the doctor diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). The doctor gave her IVIG injections and transfused platelets. Her platelets increased a little. Then the doctors advised her to have an injection which cost around 1.5 lac. As they couldn't afford that, so they refused to have that injection. So from  2011 to 2018 she took Allopathic medicines. During this period she was admitted for several times in hospitals and transfused platelets and given steroids and IVIG injections. His brother lives in Mumbai. He searched for the Ayurvedic treatment for ITP and found Planet Ayurveda on Youtube. He watched the videos of Dr. Vikram Chauhan and the patient’s testimonials. He developed a hope and then searched for this. Then he visited our Mumbai reseller. There she guided him to take consultation and start the treatment in 2018. So he took online consultation for her sister and started the treatment along with the diet pattern. At that time her platelets were only 20,000. After 15 days they stopped the Allopatic medicines and gradually her platelets started increasing. She took green juice, red juice daily and within 3 months of the treatment her platelets reached 1 lac. She was very happy to see this. After that she continued the treatment for a  year and after that she just took supplements. She followed the diet chart strictly. Now her platelet count remains between 1,70,000 to 2 lacs. Now she is not taking any treatment and is absolutely fine. She and her family are very happy and thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda team. Now they recommend everyone who suffers from ITP or any other disease to follow Ayurveda and take treatment from Planet Ayurveda.

Share On

Reviewed By:

Best Ayurvedic Doctor in Mohali - Dr. Vikram Chauhan

Dr. Vikram Chauhan

MD (AYURVEDA)

View Profile
Have issue with the content?
Report Problem

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider

    Leave a Message

    error: Content is protected !!