In 2022, Dr. Vikram Chauhan's OPD will only be available on 28th, 29th November, and 5th, 6th, 19th & 20th December 2022.
Planet Ayurveda Experts are Always Available to Guide You. Video Consultations are also available. Click here To Book Your Slot Now !!


ITP Case Studies - Samiksha, Khushboo, Ravindra, Veena, Manpreet, Priyanka & Gajay Singh

1. Case Study Of Samiksha

A Girl from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Auto immune thrombocytopenia)

Samiksha is a 4 years old girl from Jabalpur, Madhya pradesh. In 2017, her parents noticed some bluish patches and red spots on her body. They took her to a nearby private hospital. Doctor advised them Complete Blood Count and diagnosed it as ITP ( Immune thrombocytopenia purpura) as the Platelet count was 10,000 only and she was admitted in the hospital. They gave her steroid medicines and IVIG injections. Then her platelet count was increased to 1 lakh. After that she was discharged from the hospital and put on medication. After some days her platelets decreased again. Her parents had lost hope and were very worried about her. Then they came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him. At that time her platelet count was 5,000 only. Within 1 month of treatment, the platelet count increased from 5 thousand to 1,71,000. Samiksha's father was shocked to see the increased platelet count and happy at the same time. Her parents didn't have words to thank Dr. Vikram Chauhan. After that her medicines gradually stopped and now she is absolutely fine. Her recent platelet count is 2,90,000.

2. Case Study Of Khushboo

A Baby Girl from Gurdaspur, Punjab who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Khushboo is a 1.5-year-old baby girl from Gurdaspur, Punjab. In 2019, her parents noticed red spots and bruises on her body and visited the nearby hospital. The doctor advised them of some blood tests and diagnosed her with ITP and admitted her to the hospital. At that time her platelet count was 40,000 only. During hospitalization, the doctor gave her steroids and platelets were transfused and her platelets increased to 1 lakh. Then they discharged her and put on medicines. But after 3 weeks her platelets again decreased to 50,000. Then they came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and they visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him in November 2019. At that time her platelet count was 77,000 only. Within 1 month of treatment her platelets started increasing and her steroid medicine was also stopped. Her platelet count remains above 1,15,000. Khushboo's father was shocked to see the increased platelet count and happy at the same time. Her parents didn't have words to thank Dr. Vikram chauhan. After that her medicines gradually stopped and now she is absolutely fine. Now she is absolutely fine and her recent platelet count is 1,54,000.

3. Case Study Of Ravindra Yadav

A Man from Rajasthan who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenia)

Ravindra Yadav is a 29 years old man from Rajasthan. In January 2019, he noticed some red spots and bruises on the body and visited SMS hospital, Jaipur where he was diagnosed with ITP. At that time his platelet count was only 5000. He was admitted in the hospital from 13 January to 20 January 2019 where he was transfused with 4 units of SDP. After that his platelet count increased to 70,000 and he was discharged. Then again his platelet count decreased to 10,000 and he visited the Mahatma Gandhi Hospital where 6 units of RDV have been transfused to him along with the oral steroids and 3 units of Solumedrol (steroidal) injection. After that his platelet count increased to 2,15,000. Then he was discharged with some steroidal medicines. But then again his platelets start decreasing. He was worried about the use of steroids and their side effects and wanted to try Ayurvedic medicines. Then he came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and he visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him in February 2019. At that time his platelet count was 10,000 only and was on steroids. Within a few days of treatment his platelet count started increasing and gradually his steroids were also stopped. After one month, his platelet count was 1,85,000. He was shocked to see increased platelet counts without taking steroids. After some time he discontinued his treatment. Now he is absolutely fine and his recent Platelet count is 2,15,000. He is very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda’s team.

4. Case Study Of Veena Verma

A Woman from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh who was suffering from ITP (Autoimmune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Veena Verma is a 38 years old woman from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. In 2014, she noticed red spots, bruises, fatigue, and dizziness and did a routine checkup where she found that she was having low platelet count. At that time the platelet count was 15,000 only. Then she consulted a local doctor and he diagnosed her with ITP. She started the medications for this but her platelet count did not increase. Then her doctor prescribed her to take steroids, she took steroids for around 1 year, initially the platelet count increased to 2,00,000 but then again it started decreasing. She was on continuous steroids after that and was very worried about the side effects of them. Her platelet kept fluctuating even on steroids. Then in July 2018 she visited AIIMS hospital, Delhi. They again prescribed her steroids along with other medicines. She was having side effects of long term use of steroids so she wanted to try Ayurvedic medicines. Then she came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and she visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) in August 2018 and started taking treatment from him. At that time her platelet count was 60,000 only. Within one month, the platelet count started increasing from 60, 000 to 1,60,000 and gradually her steroids were also stopped.  She was shocked to see the increased platelet count and happy at the same time. In October 2018, her platelet count was 3,11,000 and she stopped taking the medicines. Now she is absolutely fine and her recent platelet count is 2,97,000.

5. Case Study Of Manpreet Kaur

A Girl from Ludhiana, Punjab who was suffering from ITP (Auto immune thrombocytopenia or Low platelet count)

Manpreet kaur is a 22 year old girl from Ludhiana, Punjab. In February 2019, she noticed some bluish rashes on her body parts, weakness and increased menstrual bleeding. Then she went to the local Doctor. There she did her CBC and found her platelet count was 5,000 only. The doctor diagnosed it as ITP and prescribed her steroids along with other medicines. She didn’t want to take steroids and wanted to start Ayurvedic medicines. Then she came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and she visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him in February 2019, at that time her Platelets were around 3000. Within a few days her platelet count started increasing and she stopped taking steroids. After one month, her Platelets increased from 3000 to 2,71,000. She continued taking treatment for the next 2 months, by this time her platelets reached 2,50,000. She was shocked to see the increased platelet count and happy at  the same time. After a month she stopped the treatment. At that time her platelet count was 3,86,000. Now she is totally fine and her platelet count remains above 2,50,000. She said she will be always thankful to planet Ayurveda for her great experience.

6. Case Study Of Priyanka Kumari

A Girl from Bihar who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura)

Priyanka kumari is a 23 years old girl from Bihar. In 2016, she noticed some bruises and red spots on the body. Then she went to the local Doctor. There she did her CBC and her platelet count was 12,000 only. The doctor diagnosed it as ITP and prescribed her steroids along with other medicines. And then her platelet count increased to 1,00,000. But after she stopped taking steroids her platelet count decreased again. Then during her pregnancy her platelet count decreased to 8,000 and the doctor gave her steroids. After that her platelet count increased to 1,30,000. She took wysolone 40 mg for 1 year. But her platelet remains below 1 lac. Then she came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and she visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him in May 2019, at that time her Platelets were around 18000. She was prescribed herbal remedies along with dietary and lifestyle instructions. But she could not follow the proper diet and lifestyle and also didn't take regular medicines. Due to this, her condition didn't get better and her platelet count also didn't increase. After that she discontinued the treatment.

7. Case Study Of Gajay Singh

A Man from Delhi who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Gajay Singh is a 39 years old man from Delhi. In December 2017, he noticed blood in the stool and also some red spots and bruises on the body. Then he visited the nearby hospital where after some tests he was diagnosed with ITP. At that time his platelet count was 12000 only and he was admitted in AIIMS hospital Delhi where a doctor gave him steroids along with 2 units of platelet transfusion and IVIG injections.Then his platelet count reached to 2 lac. But after 6 days his platelet count decreased to 21000. Doctor prescribed him steroids and his platelet count increased again. After that he stopped allopathic medicines and started homeopathic medicines but he did not get relief and again he had to transfuse 1 unit of platelet and again started taking steroids. Then he came to know about Dr. Vikram Chauhan and he visited his clinic Planet Ayurveda (Mohali) and started taking treatment from him in March 2019, at that time his Platelets were around 10000. He was prescribed herbal remedies along with the dietary and lifestyle instructions. But he could not follow the proper diet and lifestyle and also didn’t take regular medicines. Due to which his condition didn’t get better and his platelet count also didn’t increase. After that he discontinued the treatment.

Share On

Reviewed By:

Best Ayurvedic Doctor in Mohali - Dr. Vikram Chauhan

Dr. Vikram Chauhan

MD (AYURVEDA)

View Profile
Have issue with the content?
Report Problem

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all

Diet Chart

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider

    Leave a Message

    error: Content is protected !!