Dr. Vikram Chauhan's OPD is available on Mondays and Tuesdays Every Week.
In August 2022, Dr. Vikram Chauhan's OPD & Consultations will not be available from 3rd August to 21st August.
Planet Ayurveda Experts are Always Available to Guide You. Video Consultations are also available. Click here To Book Your Slot Now !!


ITP Case Studies - Abhishek’s Daughter (Nivija Sharma), Amit Lath & Ayaan Ali

1. Case Study Of Mr. Abhishek's Daughter (Nivija Sharma)

A Small Girl from Delhi who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Auto immune thrombocytopenia)

Mr. Abhishek is an advocate in the Supreme court, Delhi. He told us that he used to fight many cases at the court but when his daughter got Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) then he found himself very helpless and didn’t know how to tackle this situation. Initially his daughter got very tiny spots on her lips and they visited the doctor in a nearby hospital, right after seeing her, the doctor asked to get her admitted immediately. The doctor did some blood tests and diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Before that they didn’t even know about ITP. They started doing the same as the doctor said and she got admitted to the ICU. Her platelets gradually decreased from  12000 to 10000, and from 10000 to 8000 and then reduced to 6000. They started losing hope and the doctor even said once that it could be due to cancer. She was admitted to the ICU for 15 days and got injected with IVIG injections and steroids but her platelet count was not increasing as such. Then Mr. Abhishek’s mother showed him the video of Planet Ayurveda and after that he saw almost every testimonial video of Planet Ayurveda and after seeing the response of the patients he developed a hope. Then he contacted Planet Ayurveda and he came directly to the clinic with her daughter soon after she got discharged. He showed all her reports to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Dr. Vikram put his hand on his shoulder and said,  Don’t worry, it is treatable and she will be fine. These words gave him great hope. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed her medicines and guided the diet chart. They started taking treatment and strictly followed the diet chart, giving her Green juice, red juice. And just after 3 days of treatment her platelets are above 1 lac. And then they started testing her platelet weekly and gradually the platelet started increasing from 1 lac to 1.3 lac, to 1.5 lac, 1.75 lac, 2.5 lac, and at the end reached 3.5 lac. The last platelet  count of her was 4.5 lac. Within 1 month of the treatment she got completely cured. Her family was surprisingly happy and now they have full trust in Ayurveda and advise everyone to go once for Ayurveda. And now the whole family is following the Ayurvedic regimens of diet and lifestyle to stay healthy. They are extremely happy now and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan.

2. Case Study Of Amit Lath

A Male from Nagpur, Maharashtra who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Amit lath is an adult male from Nagpur. In May 2018, he fell down from stairs in the office and got rashes on the skin and a day after he had red spots on his body, then he visited the nearby hospital where he got tested and found out that his platelets were very low. At that time his platelets were only 4000. He was admitted immediately in the hospital and the doctor transfused the platelets to him. After that the platelets increased  a little and they came back home. But after 3 days when he checked his platelets then it was again 7000 only. After that bone marrow test was done and the doctor diagnosed him with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). They gave him steroids and  tab Revolade for 15 days which is very costly. But with those medicines he had side effects too like vomiting, choked throat, etc. Then they started searching on the internet for an alternative treatment. Because the allopathic doctor said that he had to take the medicines for a lifetime. So they found a comment in a video where they got the  number of Planet Ayurveda and also watched the testimonial videos of the ITP patients on Youtube. After watching the patient reviews they got hope and they contacted Dr. Vikram Chauhan and discussed all the case details and history through online consultation and email. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed him medicines and guided the diet chart.They ordered the medicines and started the treatment.and followed the diet chart strictly. He took Green juice, red juice daily. After 1.5 months of treatment his platelets started increasing and reached 20,000. After 4 months his platelets increased to 27,000 after that the steroids were stopped and then increased to 57,000. Within 6 months of treatment his platelets reached 1 lac. After that when they tested every month then the platelets remained above 1 lac. They took treatment for a total of 6-7 months and then stopped. After that whenever they check their platelet count it remains above 1.5 lac. They are very happy that he doesn't need to take medicine anymore. They strongly believe in Ayurveda and advise everyone to follow Ayurveda. Now his mother also started taking Ayurvedic medicines for Bp and sugar problems. They are very thankful to Planet Ayurveda and Dr. Vikram Chauhan.

3. Case Study Of Ayaan Ali

A Small Boy from Sikar, Rajasthan who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenia)

Ayan Ali is a boy from the Sikar district of Rajasthan. In June 2019, when he was just 26 months old he suffered from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Initially he got a fever and his parents took him to a nearby doctor. He gave medicine for it but he didn’t get relief. Then he got admitted in the local hospital and the doctor advised to do a bone marrow test as the platelet count remained low. After that the doctor diagnosed that he has Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). At that time his platelets remained 30-35000. He was under Allopathic treatment for almost 15 months but his platelets didn’t remain stable and fluctuated. They had given him omnacortil, dapsone, etc. But it caused him some side effects too like the blood in stool, irritability etc. Then they visited J K lone hospital Jaipur, and they admitted him for 8 days and gave him 2 IVIG injections. But the platelets still have not increased as much. After discharge his platelet count was 18000 only. Then in September 2021, his father saw on Youtube one of the testimonials of the cured patient. At first he didn’t believe in it, then he also saw reviews and comments on Planet Ayurveda’s facebook page and some pictures of Dr. Vikram Chuahan got some awards and it built some trust and hope in him. He visited Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed him some medicines along with a diet chart. They started giving him medicines along with Green juie and Red juice as mentioned in the diet chart. His allopathic medicines were stopped. At first his platelets didn’t start increasing but his father had strong belief and patience and he continued his treatment. After 7 months of treatment, his platelets started increasing  and in between they fluctuated too. But his father didn’t lose hope and continued the treatment. So after 8 months of the treatment his platelet suddenly reached 1,90,000. At first his father didn’t believe and asked the lab technician to do it again and check it manually. Manually it was the same. He was extremely happy to see this. His mother was also very happy and after several months they got a peaceful sleep. Now they strongly believe in Ayurveda and advise everyone to follow Ayurveda. They took treatment for 10 months and then stopped. Now his platelets remain above 1,60,000 and he is living a healthy life. They are very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan.

Share On

Reviewed By:

Best Ayurvedic Doctor in Mohali - Dr. Vikram Chauhan

Dr. Vikram Chauhan

MD (AYURVEDA)

View Profile
Have issue with the content?
Report Problem

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all

Diet Chart

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider

    Leave a Message

    error: Content is protected !!