In 2022, Dr. Vikram Chauhan's OPD will only be available on 28th, 29th November, and 5th, 6th, 19th & 20th December 2022.
Planet Ayurveda Experts are Always Available to Guide You. Video Consultations are also available. Click here To Book Your Slot Now !!


ITP Case Studies - Dilip, Pushpa, Rupali, Shaurya, Anisha & Nishi

1. Case Study Of Dilip Kumar

A Young Man from Delhi who was suffering from ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Auto immune thrombocytopenia)

Dilip Kumar is a young man from Delhi. In 2008,  he noticed some red spots on his body, firstly he ignored this but later he started having reddish urine. He visited the Max Hospital, Delhi. There they initially diagnosed it as hematuria and admitted him. Then the doctor further did more blood tests and bone marrow tests. After that they diagnosed him with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). At that time his platelet count was only 2000. The doctor gave him steroids and transfused platelets. But his platelet increased to 5000 only.  Then he was discharged and admitted to AIIMS, Delhi. There the doctors again gave steroids and then Dapsone, which resulted in a small increase of his platelets. Then he got discharged and put on steroids. After 3 months of the allopathic treatment his platelet count reached 63000. He continued the treatment from AIIMS, Delhi for 2 years. And after 2 years of the treatment his platelet count reached 1,03,000. Then they gradually stopped the medicines and asked him to come if he saw any symptoms like bleeding. So after a year he again got the same symptoms and got admitted. The doctor again gave him the same treatment and told him that he had to take medicines for a lifetime. So he continued the treatment for many years and got admitted several times. He had the side effects of steroids also. He was fed up with taking medicines and getting no results. Then he was searching for some alternative treatment and found Dr. Vikram Chauhan on Youtube. He watched all the testimonial videos of the cured patients and developed a hope. Then he contacted Planet Ayurveda and visited there to consult Dr. Vikram Chauhan. At that time Dr. Vikram Chauhan was not available at his OPD but his father in law who is a very experienced doctor Dr. Madan Gulati was available and he consulted him. He prescribed him medicines and guided the diet chart. He started taking medicines and followed the diet chart. Within 10 days his platelet count increased from 10,000 to 1,63,000. After watching this he and his family were very happy. It was like a miracle to them. He stopped his steroids gradually and other allopathic medicines. His platelets kept on increasing and later he consulted Dr. Vikram Chauahan. He prescribed him medicines and advised him to take Green juice and red juice. After one more month his platelet count reached above 2 lacs. He was extremely happy and very thankful to Dr. Madan Gulati and Dr. Vikram Chauhan. Then, after a month he stopped the medicines and his platelets remained above 2 lacs. His current platelet count was 2.1 lacs. Now he advises everyone to follow Ayurveda and now for any health concerns in his family he took treatment from Planet Ayurveda.

2. Case Study Of Pushpa

A Female from Patna, Bihar who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Pushpa is a 31 years old female from Patna, Bihar. For the last few years she was suffering from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Initially she had noticed some red spots and bruises on her body. When her family took her to a doctor, the doctor did some blood tests and told that her platelets were very low. He referred her to a nearby bif hospital. There she got admitted and after some tests the doctor diagnosed her with  Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). At that time her platelet count was only 6000. She was transfused with platelets and the doctor gave her steroids. After that her platelet count reached 70,000 and she was discharged. She was taking steroids on and off and her platelet count kept fluctuating for a few years. Then one day she had nasal bleeding and red spots on her body again. Her family took her to PGI, Lucknow. There the doctor again gave her steroids and transfused platelets. The doctor told her that she had to take the medicines for a lifetime. After hearing this she and her family were very worried as she was recently married. Then she continued the allopathic treatment and sidewise was searching for some alternative treatment. Then she found the videos of Dr. Vikarm Chauhanon on Youtube. She watched all the testimonials of the cured patients of ITP and decided to give it a try. Her brother-in law lived in Chandigarh so she visited there and consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda, Mohali. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed her medicines and guided the diet. At that time her platelet count was only 30,000. She started taking medicines and followed the diet chart strictly. Within 1 month of treatment her platelet count increased to 1 lac. Her steroids were gradually stopped. Then she continued the treatment online and sometimes her brother in law consulted on her behalf at the clinic.  Next month her platelet count was 1.2 lacs and that too without any steroids . She was very happy to see this. She continued the treatment and during this she was pregnant too. Within a few months her platelet count reached above 2 lacs and her medicines gradually started decreasing. Her platelets remained above 1.5 lacs and her medicines were stopped. She had a normal delivery and a healthy child. She was extremely happy and thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan. Her family was very happy to see the results. They had lost hope but after a long time she got cured. It was like a miracle to them. They were very tense during her pregnancy and  they were thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan for this. She is living a normal and happy life now. She prefers to take Ayurvedic medicines for any health concerns and also advises everyone else to take Ayurvedic treatment over any other harmful chemicals. Later his brother-in-law shot a testimonial on her behalf.

3. Case Study Of Rupali Patil

A Young Lady from Pune, Maharashtra who was suffering from ITP (Immune thrombocytopenia)

Rupali Patil is a young lady from Pune. In April 2019, she noticed some red spots and bruises on her body. She visited a nearby doctor and did some blood tests where she found that her platelet count was very low. The doctor advised her to get admitted. So they visited the nearby hospital and got admitted. At that time her platelet count was less than 10,000. The doctor transfused her platelets and discharged her when her platelet count reached 40,000. She was put on steroids. But again her platelet count decreased to 8000 after one month. They consulted a hematologist and he did a bone marrow test. After that he diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). He gave her steroids and transfused platelets. Her platelet count reached 5.5 lacs but again after one month it decreased to 10,000. She started having side effects of steroids like weight gain, pain in legs, etc. They were very worried about her health because the allopathic doctors told them that this condition is not curable and she had to take medicines for a lifetime. So her husband was searching for some alternative treatment. Then he saw Dr. Vikram Chauhan videos on Youtube. He watched all the testimonials of the cured patients and showed them to her wife. So they developed a hope and wanted to give it a try. So they consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan online and shared her case history.  At that time her platelet count was only 12000. After that she was prescribed medicines and provided with a diet chart. She started taking medicines and followed the diet chart strictly. She took Green juice and red juice. Within 1 month of the treatment her platelets started increasing and she stopped allopathic medicines and steroids.  Her platelets reached 50,000 in one month. She continued the treatment  and her platelets kept increasing and in November 2019, when she met Dr. Vikram Chauhan at Mumbai camp her platelet count was 1.5 lacs. She was extremely happy and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and Planet Ayurveda’s team. After that her platelets remain above 1.5 lacs. Her recent platelet count is 1.68 lacs. Now she and her family prefer Ayurveda for any health issues and also advise people who are suffering from ITP to consult at Planet Ayurveda. Now she is absolutely fine and living a healthy life.

4. Case Study Of Shaurya

A Boy from Dehradun who was suffering from ITP (Autoimmune thrombocytopenic purpura)

Shaurya is a 10 years old boy from Dehradun. In June 2019, he had big bluish patches on his body. So his parents took him to a local doctor where the doctor advised routine blood tests. At that time his platelets were  only 41,000. So he referred them to a pediatrician to diagnose the disease. So they went to him and the doctor told them that he had Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). But to make sure, he advised them to do blood tests again and within 3 hours of the previous test his platelet count was only 21,000 now. So the doctor referred him to Mahant Indresh hospital for platelet transfusion. There they admitted him immediately in the ICU and injected IVIG injections but still after that his platelets kept fluctuating. The count reached 72,000 and then again decreased. So he was discharged after 5 days and on the seventh day his platelet count was again only 12,000. So they consulted the doctor again and the doctor told them the platelet will keep fluctuating and there is no permanent cure for this. He had to take medicines for a lifetime and was advised to admit him again. So he was put on steroids but didn’t get any benefit from the allopathic treatment. So his parents were searching for Ayurvedic treatment. They saw Dr. Vikram Chauhan’s video on Youtube. Then they watched all the testimonials of the cured patients and developed a hope. So they consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda, Mohali in August 2019. He saw his case and prescribed him medicines and guided the diet chart. At that time his platelets were only 40,000. His steroids were stopped. Within a week of the treatment his platelets increased to 1,22,000. They were surprised to see an increased platelet count that too in a week and were extremely happy. They gave him Green juice and Red juice as mentioned in the diet chart. After one month of the treatment his platelet count was 2,60,000. They continued the treatment for 2 months and then stopped. After that his platelet count remained above 2 lacs. His parents are extremely and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan. Now Shaurya is living a healthy and happy life. They shooted a testimonial so that they can tell others to have trust in Ayurveda and inspire them that this disease is curable in Ayurveda. They have no words to thank Dr. Vikram Chauhan and now for any health concern they only consult Planet Ayurveda.

5. Case Study Of Anisha Tyagi

A Female from Bharatpur, Rajasthan who was suffering from ITP (Auto immune thrombocytopenia or Low platelet count)

Anisha Tyagi is a 24 years old female from Bharatpur, Rajasthan. In 2018, she noticed some red spots on her body. Initially she ignored them but then she started having nasal bleeding and bleeding gums. So she visited a nearby hospital with her husband where the doctor did some blood tests and her platelet count was only 20,000. She was diagnosed with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) and admitted to the hospital and transfused with platelets. After that her platelet count reached 1 lac. She was discharged and put on steroids but her platelets kept fluctuating. The allopathic doctor told them that this disease has no permanent cure and she has to take the medicines for a lifetime. After hearing this she was so depressed. She consulted almost every hematologist in Jaipur, Agra and Delhi. She was searching for some alternative treatment and watched the videos of Dr. Vikram Chauhan on Youtube. She watched all the testimonials of the cured patients and developed hope. So they consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan at his clinic Planet Ayurveda, Mohali.  At that time she was on steroids and her platelet count was 1.43 lacs. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed her medicines after going through her case and also guided her diet. Her steroids were stopped and she started the prescribed medicines and also followed the diet chart strictly. She took Green Juice and Red juice and after one month of treatment her platelet count was 2.28 lacs. She was extremely happy after watching increased platelets without any steroids. She continued the treatment for a few more months and then stopped the treatment. Her platelet count remains above 2 lacs. She is very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan and they wanted to give advice to everyone that for idiopathic diseases which do not have any treatment in allopathy should take Ayurvedic treatment. Now for any health issues they prefer only Planet Ayurveda.

6. Case Study Of Nishi

A Young Lady who was suffering from Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)

Nishi is a young lady who has been cured from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In 2017, she noticed some red spots on her body. Earlier she thought it might be due to some allergy but then later she had nasal bleeding. Then she visited a nearby doctor and did some blood tests where she found out that her platelets were only 4000. She got admitted and the doctor did a bone marrow test and diagnosed her with Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Before that she didn’t even hear about what ITP is. The doctor gave her steroids and transfused platelets. After that her platelet reached 70,000 and she got discharged. The doctor told her that there is no permanent cure for this disease and you have to take medicines for a lifetime. She was very worried after hearing this and was searching for some  Ayurvedic treatment. Then she watched the videos of Dr. Vikram Chauhan on Youtube and also watched all the testimonials of the cured patients. Then she visited Planet Ayurveda and consulted Dr. Vikram Chauhan after taking allopathic medicines for 2 months in 2017. Dr. Vikram Chauhan prescribed her medicines and also guided her diet chart. At that time her platelet count was only 25000. She started taking the medicines and also followed the diet chart strictly. Within a month of the treatment her platelets started increasing and reached 50,000. She was happy after seeing increased platelets without taking steroids. After that her platelets kept increasing. After 3 months her platelets reached above 1.6 lacs. She continued the treatment for almost and then stopped. Now her platelets remain above 2 lacs. Her recent platelet count is 2.5 lac. She is extremely happy and very thankful to Dr. Vikram Chauhan. She has no words to say thanks to Dr. Vikram Chauhan. She is now absolutely fine and living a healthy life. Now she prefers to take only Ayurvedic treatment for any health concerns in her family and also advises others to follow Ayurveda.

Share On

Reviewed By:

Best Ayurvedic Doctor in Mohali - Dr. Vikram Chauhan

Dr. Vikram Chauhan

MD (AYURVEDA)

View Profile
Have issue with the content?
Report Problem

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all

Diet Chart

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider

    Leave a Message

    error: Content is protected !!