We will not be able to receive your calls on our official numbers as it will remain closed on 26th, 27th & 28th October on the occasion of Diwali. You can send your queries at e-mail id - herbalremedies123@yahoo.com. We will reply to you ASAP. The Centre will reopen at 11:00 AM on 29th October.

What are the Skin Benefits of Chamomile?

Chamomile

Chamomile or camomile is the common name for several daisy-like plants of the family Asteraceae that people have used for centuries to serve various medicinal purposes.

Chamomile is rich in flavonoids and antioxidants effective in protecting the skin against free radicals that cause ageing. Chamomile essential oil's earthy and mildly sweet aroma, is great for relaxing aromatherapy.

  • Kingdom: Plantae
  • Clade: Angiosperms
  • Clade: Eudicots
  • Clade: Asterids
  • Order: Asterales
  • Family: Asteraceae
  • Genus: Matricaria
  • Species: M. Chamomilla
  • Binomial Name:  Matricaria chamomilla

You're probably familiar with chamomile tea, but this delicate little flower packs a lot of power beyond being a soothing beverage! Chamomile is a well-known medicinal plant used in herbal remedies for thousands of years and it offers a wide variety of benefits depending on how it is used.

Chamomile is one of the best skincare herbs available and especially useful for skin conditions such as contact dermatitis (eczema). This apple-scented herb comes in several different forms, but fortunately they all offer natural beauty benefits.

Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.

You will find chamomile in our beauty product named as "Alektrona Serum" which has Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract.

There are commonly two types of Chamomile Extracts, these are German Chamomile Extract and Roman Chamomile Extract thus we used both in our product that is Alektrona Serum.

  • German chamomile extract is common in the formulas for its skin benefits
  • While the oil extract of Roman chamomile has a stronger scent and it helps add to the emollient and moisturizing properties of the formulas. As you can see, we think chamomile is an all-around awesome ingredient.

Many Forms, Many Uses

Chamomile in its every form is a highly effective ingredient. Chamomile has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory abilities that help to open clogged pores, making chamomile one of the best herbal extracts for acne. We use it in our product "Alekrona Serum" for this reason.

Among the other skin conditions that chamomile can help are eczema, rashes and sometimes even insect bites. It can help relieve the discomforts of sunburn as well. Another lesser known fact about chamomile is that it's also a natural bleaching agent and can help naturally to improve your complexion.

Just as the name implies, Flower Extract is an extract from the flowers of the Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) plant also known as the German Chamomile.

About Matricaria Flower Extract

An extract derived from the Matricaria (Chamomilla Recutita) plant, a white and yellow annual flower with an aromatic smell that is native to parts of Europe and Asia. As the name implies, it is a common source of herbal treatment.

The medicinal benefits of Matricaria extract have been known for thousands of years. Historically it has been used internally as a tonic to help calm the stomach, and applied topically to soothe irritated and inflamed skin.

How It Works?

Matricaria flower extract has natural healing and skin protective properties. It contains tannic acid which has natural astringent and skin calming properties.

Chamomile has also demonstrated :-

  • Antispasmodic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimutagenic properties
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antiviral
  • Antioxidant properties

These properties help Matricaria extract speed healing and promote overall skin health.

How is Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Good for the Skin?

Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract has demonstrated a number of beneficial effects for the skin.

1. Anti-inflammatory

Α-bisabolol is a key anti-inflammatory component found in great abundance in German chamomile where it comprises nearly half of its essential oil.

2. Wound Healing

Chamomile presented significantly faster-wound healing. It was concluded that chamomile promotes the faster wound healing process.

3. Photodamage Reduction

Chamomile extract is thought to diminish photodamage.

4. Natural Moisturizer

Chamomile is also believed to be a natural moisturizer.

Is Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Safe to Use on the Skin?

Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) flower extract has been known for no hazard ingredient in cosmetic formulations and appears to be extremely safe to use without any side-effects.

Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Matricaria Chamomilla is the most popular source of the herbal product chamomile, although other species are also used as chamomile.

Nature is undeniably abounding in resources that offer remarkable value such as the many chamomile benefits for the skin. There are currently quite a few convenient preparations that help people experience the immediate gifts of this powerful plant, like chamomile essential oil, extracts, tea, supplements, and creams.

Skin Benefits of Using Alektrona Serum

  • It helps to clear up acne.
  • It promotes wound healing.
  • It helps to lighten discoloration.
  • It helps to soothe stress.
  • It helps to treat Eczema & Psoriasis.
  • Helps provide a youthful glow to the skin.

 As your skin ages, your natural oil production will decrease. It means that even if you've rarely experienced dry skin in the past, it may become a problem when you get older. If you've experienced this, "Alektrona Serum" can help encourage a luminous glow for your skin.

How to apply Alektrona Serum?

You can apply this serum in the morning and at night after cleansing and moisturizing. First, cleanse, then apply moisturizer, and finally smooth on Alektrona Serum to seal in moisture. Applying Alektrona Serum is pretty simple but we've broken it down into two easy steps to ensure you get it right.

Step 1: Grab Facial Serum.

Apply two to three pumps of Alektrona Serum to your fingertips. A little amount of Alektrona Serum goes a long way in the nourishing skincare regime.

Step 2: Apply it to your skin.

Pay attention to how you apply a facial serum. First, gently smooth the Alektrona Serum from your nose to your ears. Likewise, smooth the serum from your eyebrows till your hairline in an upward motion, going against gravity. Finish applying your Alektrona Serum by smoothing it from your neck to your jawline until absorbed.

Indication

  • For External Use Only
  • Package Quantity – 50 Ml
  • Suitable For All Skin Types
Share On

Knowledge Base

Diseases A-Z

View All

Herbs A-Z

View all
Let’s Connect
close slider
Leave a Message

error: Content is protected !!
WhatsApp chat